Privacy Policy

Grant Ford Ltd (“Grant Ford Ltd”, “we”, “us” or “our”) is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information.

Purpose Of This Policy

This policy describes how we collect and use personal information about you in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Data Protection Act 2018 and any other national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation, as amended or updated from time to time, in the UK (Data Protection Legislation).

Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding how we handle information we collect from you or that you provide to us or which we otherwise learn about you from our relationships with you.

Nothing in this Privacy Policy prejudices any rights that you may have in relation to your personal data under Data Protection Legislation.

Who Are We?

Grant Ford Ltd is registered in the United Kingdom under Company Number 10005966

Our registered office and contact details are: Angel House, 7 High Street, Marlborough, Wiltshire, SN8 1AA, England.

Email: grant@grantfordltd.com Tel: 01672 511058

For the purpose of the Data Protection Legislation, we are the “data controller”. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you.

Data Collection

Any personal data collected verbally, by post or via email is kept confidential and used solely for providing our services to you. We use different methods to collect data from you and about you including:

  • Direct interactions by post, phone, email or otherwise when you may give us your identity, contact and financial data.
  • Forms completed by you on our website grantfordltd.com.
  • Subscribing to receive email alerts on our Mailing List. We use Mailchimp as our marketing platform. By clicking to subscribe, you acknowledge that your information will be transferred to Mailchimp for processing. Learn more about Mailchimp’s privacy practices here.
  • Applying for our services.

Cookies

Cookies are used for Google Analytics which provides us with insights about the usage of this website.

> Google Analytics cookie usage is described here.

You can selectively disable Google Analytics in your web-browser by using an out-out component provided by Google. See tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout for more details.

This site is configured to make your IP address anonymous on Google Analytics. Additionally, “Do Not Track” HTTP headers are configured to be respected.

Google Analytics Data Processing Terms

Cookies are also used for image copy protection via DMCA (https://www.dmca.com/).

Information We Hold About You

The personal information we collect might include:

  • Contact and Identity Data, including billing address, delivery address, email address, telephone numbers.
  • Identity Data, including first name, last name, marital status, date of birth, gender, image, passport and driving licence.
  • Financial Data, including bank account details.
  • Transaction Data, including details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from or through us.
  • Profile Data, including username and password on ACMS, purchases or sales made by you, your interests and preferences.
  • We may store information on your collecting interests so that we can inform you of relevant items coming up for auction/sale.
  • We may also collect personal information from you from telephone calls and/or other correspondence with you.

We do not collect any special categories of personal data about you, such as details about your race or ethnicity, your health, criminal convictions and offences.

Ways We Use Your Information

We will use your information as described in this Privacy Policy and as permitted by applicable laws, including in circumstances where it is necessary:

  • to supply services requested by or for you
  • for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into such a contract
  • to provide you with information or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented or otherwise agreed to be contacted for such purposes.
  • for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are a subject
  • for our internal business record keeping, tax, accounting and audit purposes
  • in connection with legal and regulatory matters that we need to deal with.
  • to pursue our legitimate interests
  • where you have given us your express consent.

We will never pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes.

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

If you fail to provide certain information when requested, we may not be able to perform any contract we have entered into with you, or we may be prevented from complying with our legal obligations.

We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so. Please note that we may process your personal information without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

Lawful Basis For Use Of Your Personal Data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data on one of the following lawful bases:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Third Parties

We will share your personal information with third parties where required by law, where it is necessary to administer our relationship with you or where we have another legitimate interest in doing so. Where permitted by the provisions of applicable law, Grant Ford Ltd may share such information from time to time with the following third parties:

  • Any agent, contractor, supplier, vendor, buyer, or third party service providers who provide administration, logistics or other services to Grant Ford Ltd which are relevant to the services which we provide to you or who otherwise assist us in conducting our business, such as auction houses, galleries, storage facilities, restorers and framers, communications software, database software, and email management services.

All our third party service providers are required to take appropriate security measures to protect your personal information. We do not allow our third party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes. We only permit them to process your personal data for our specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions, which are all as described in this privacy policy.

We may also need to share your personal information with a regulator or to otherwise comply with the law. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud prevention.

We will only transfer data outside of the EU to countries that offer an appropriate level of protection.

Security

We have appropriate security measures in place to protect against the accidental loss, misuse, access and/or alteration of the information you provide. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions, and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

Our software encrypts all information entered onto our system.

Your Rights As A Data Subject

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed of any changes to your personal information of which we need to be made aware.

By law, you can ask us what information we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct it if it is inaccurate. If we have asked for your consent to process your personal data, you may withdraw that consent at any time.

If we are processing your personal data for reasons of consent or legitimate interest, you can request that your data be erased. You have the right to ask us to stop using your information for a period of time if you believe we are not doing so lawfully. To submit a request regarding your personal data by email, post or telephone, please use the contact information provided above in the Contact Us section of our website.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

Questions And Complaints Regarding This Policy

To submit a request regarding your personal data by email, post or telephone, please use the contact information provided above in the Contact Us section of our website.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this website page. This privacy policy replaces all previous privacy policies. This privacy policy was last updated on 15th May 2021.